CLA-2-61:S:N:N:REH:HO6 C89450

B & H Customs Services Co.
150-40 183rd Street, #224
Jamaica, NY 11413

Attention: Benjamin B. Park

RE: The tariff classification of socks from the Philippines and Korea

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter received on June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Handcraft Manufacturing Corporation.

Samples representing three variations of knit "slipper socks," not further identified by style or item number, were submitted for our examination. They are all made from man-made fibers and feature "non-skid" bottoms formed by the application of plastic material in decorative designs. The fabric content of the body of each sock is stated to be:

80% Acrylic/20% Nylon - Mid-calf length with knit-in cartoon character just below the cuff. Made in the Philippines.

75% Acrylic/25% Nylon - Mid-calf length with knit-in cartoon character just below the cuff. Made in Korea.

98% Acrylic/2% Spandex - Mid-calf length with a cartoon character embroidered on one side just below the cuff. Made in Korea.

The applicable subheading for all of the socks, will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other... Other... The rate of duty will be 15.1 percent ad valorem.

The socks fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines and Korea are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran,
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.