CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19 D80010
Mr. Ken Hashimoto
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
578 Eccles Ave.
So. San Francisco, CA 94080
RE: The tariff classification of plastic cookie cutters from China
Dear Mr. Hashimoto:
In your letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Longs Drug Stores.
The samples that have been submitted with your ruling
request consist of two identically shaped sets of molded plastic
cookie cutters, one green and the other red, in blister
packaging. Each package contains six cookie cutters in the form
of two-dimensional representations of an angel, bell, Santa,
snowman, star and Christmas tree.
The applicable subheading for the cookie cutters will be
3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: tableware, kitchenware, other
household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: tableware
and kitchenware: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director,
New York/Newark Area