CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D80133

Ms. Gail Cumins

Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.

Sixty-seven Broad Street

New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of "Equipped cabinets" from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated July 8, 1998 and your supplemental submission of July 21, 1998, on behalf of your client Ericsson Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are known as "Equipped Cabinets" which are modular components of a radio base station for cellular telecommunications.

Item A is called an Antenna Near Part Cabinet (ANPC). The various types are specified as follows: BFE 401 023/1 BFE 401 026/3 BFE 401 026/5 BFE 401 026/8 BFE 401 026/9 BFE 401 042/1

These cabinets, when fully equipped, only filter, amplify and monitor radio frequency (RF) signals. This function is accomplished upon the reception of such signals from a radio base station.

Item B includes the housings for transceivers of their respective base stations. They are specified as follows:

BFE 401 67/2 SEB 112 621/01 These housings contain some parts however they are not transmission apparatus but rather support equipment for the housings of the eventual complete equipped cabinet. Item C is called an Auto Tuned Combiner Cabinet (ATCC) which is specified as follows:

BFE 401 017/1 BFE 401 019/1 BFE 401 024/7 BFE 401 024/10

Their function is to combine the TRX transmission outputs into a single connection to an antenna.

The applicable subheading for the Antenna Near Part Cabinet (Item A) and the Housings for transceivers (Item B) will be 8529.90.8400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525.10.90, 8525.20, 8525.40.40, 8527.90 or 8527.90.85. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Auto Tuned Combiner Cabinets (Item C), will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: other...other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division