CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D80909

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 East 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from El Salvador.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated July 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Bufkor, Inc., 13100 56th Court N. , Suite 710, Clearwater, FL. 34620.

The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a wine bottle bag constructed of man-made fiber material. It closes with a drawstring.

The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag of man-made fiber will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026. HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of El Salvador this merchandise is not currently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport