CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D81376
Mr. Harold W. Stewart
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Stewart:
In your letter dated August 13, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Gullion, Billy S. DBA: Bistle
Co.
Eight samples of PVC dip coated knitted fabric work gloves
were submitted for review. On all glove styles the PVC coating
exceeds 50% of the weight of the fabric.
Style 1131L is a work glove with a ribbed knit cuff, the PVC
dip coating covers the entire glove up to the middle of the knit
cuff.
The other seven glove styles are completely covered with a
PVC dip coating and feature an open cuff with pinked edging. All
seven styles are similar, varying in open cuff length and coating
surface finish only. Style numbers of these gloves follow: 1132,
1133L, ll34L, 1135L, 1137L, 1138L, and 1139L.
The applicable subheading for all styles will be
6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or
crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or
rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will
be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Please note for future ruling requests: limit merchandise to
five samples per request and provide fiber content and weight
breakdown of fabric versus coating for all coated fabric glove
submissions. A copy of our District Rulings Program Outline is
attached for your reference.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian
Burnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division