CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D81515
Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579
RE: The tariff classification of 3-Nitrobenzaldehyde (CAS # 99-61-6) and 2-Bromothioanisole (CAS # 19614-16-5) from China,
4,6-Dichloro-2-methylbenzylamine (CAS # 150517-76-3) from
Czech Republic
Dear Ms. von Doehren:
In your letter dated August 19, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 3-Nitrobenzaldehyde will be
2912.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Aldehydes, whether or not with other
oxygen function; cyclic polymers of aldehydes; paraformaldehyde:
Cyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: Other: Other.....
The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 4,6-Dichloro-2-methylbenzylamine will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives;
salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty
will be 1.4 cents per kilogram plus 13.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 2-Bromothioanisole, also known
as 1-Bromo-2-methylthiobenzene, will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other..... The
rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division