CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:110 D81942
Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a fuser roller insert from
Japan.
Dear Mr. Peterson:
In your letter dated August 26, 1998, on behalf of Katun
Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves an aluminum
fuser roller insert which is used in the manufacture of the
"Mita" DC-2355 plain paper copier. This fuser roller insert
measures approximately 15 « inches in length. It features a
center barrel, manufactured from a length of seamless tubing,
which measures approximately 13 inches in length, and has a
circumference of approximately 3 « inches. Machined flanges have
been welded to each side of the central barrel. One side
features a flange which extends approximately 1 inch from the
central barrel, and measures approximately 2 3/8 inches in
circumference. It features an indented groove machined
approximately 1/16 inch from the end. The end of this flange is
tapered. The other end of the fuser roller insert features
another flange, measuring approximately 1 « inches in length,
measured from the base of the central tube.
The fuser roller is used to apply heat to paper, plastic or
other media utilized in the electrostatic copying process, in
order to bond the electropositive toner image generated by
contact with a charged photoreceptor, to the copy media.
In its condition as imported, this aluminum fuser roller
insert has the "essential character" of a fuser roller. It has
been so far processed so as to dedicate it solely for use as the
upper fuser roller in the "Mita" DC 2355 plain paper photocopier.
This fuser roller insert also has been machined and assembled to
the exact size and dimensions of the finished fuser rollers.
Note that this product appears similar to the fuser rollers for
electrostatic copying machines cited in NY Ruling Letters A85693
and NY 808224. Additionally, this aluminum fuser roller insert
is not imported in a subassembly format and does not contain two
or more components for such an assembly. Since this fuser roller
is not imported in a subassembly format (image fixing assembly),
and does not contain two or more components for such an assembly,
consideration under the Additional U.S. Note 5(d) to Chapter 90
would be precluded.
The applicable subheading for the instant aluminum fuser
roller insert will be 9009.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and
accessories of photocopying machines, other than photoreceptors
or assemblies containing photoreceptors, of electrostatic copying
machines of subheading 9009.12. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art
Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division