CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D81954
Ms. Peg Verranault
Balzers Process Systems, Inc.
25 Sagamore Park Road
Hudson, NH 03051
RE: The tariff classification of an etch cleaning system for
semiconductor wafers from Switzerland.
Dear Ms. Verranault:
In your letter dated August 27, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The ORF 900 RF Etch System is used primarily for cleaning.
(The system lacks the precision required for the shaping of
circuitry on wafers.) It removes the native oxide of the wafer
prior to bumb metalization. This sputter etch cleaning process
prepares the final metal pad of the wafer for the 100% contact
formation prior to the deposition of the bump metals. The system
essentially consists of a process chamber, vacuum pumping system,
cryocompressor and control rack with power supply and RF
generator.
The applicable subheading for the ORF 900 RF Etch System
will be 8456.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working any
material by removal of material, by ... ionic beam or plasma arc
processes: other: other: other: for stripping and cleaning
semiconductor wafers. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
Losche at 212-466-5670.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division