CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 D82484

Mr. Scott Johnson
GHY USA, Inc.
572 South Fifth Street, Suite 2
P.O. Box 155
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of a preparation used in animal feeding from Canada.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter, dated September 8, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pro-Ag Products Limited, Winnipeg, Manitoba. The merchandise, "Lactoplus 90/10," is a blend of ingredients that will be mixed into finished baby pig feed. The ingredients are 87 percent whey, 10 percent micronized barley, and 3 percent animal fat. The product contains crude protein, crude fat, crude fiber, arginine, lysine, methionine, cystine, tryptophane, glycine, threonine, ash, calcium, phosphorus, salt, sodium, potassium, manganese, zinc, iron, copper, cobalt, iodine, selenium, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, choline, folacin, biotin, vitamin B12, magnesium, and sulfur.

The applicable subheading for "Lactoplus 90/10" will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division