CLA-2-42:G32 D82557
Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap, Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of a Tote Bag and Coin Purse from China
Dear Ms. Murphree:
In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
Style 545636, is a composite of a tote bag and coin purse.
The prospective import will be classified of the component which
gives it its essential character. The tote bag imparts the
essential character. The bag measures approximately 7 3/4 inches
in height x 10 1/4 inches in length and 4 inches deep and is
composed of 100% clear nylon mesh. There are two ribbon handles
and three embroidered chicks across the front. In addition,
there is a key ring coin purse attached to the handle of the tote
bag by the metal key ring. The embroidered chick design is
carried over to the coin purse.
Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the
above address.
The applicable subheading for the tote bag and coin purse
will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags,
with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made
fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile
category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA