CLA-2-61:SE:TC:D:I09 D83113

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075

Dana N. Mobley
J.C. Penny Purchasing Corp.
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas TX 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleeveless cardigan from Guatemala

Dear Ms. Mobley:

In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, lot 4207, is a woman's cardigan knit of 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit pile fabric. The cardigan is sleeveless with shoulder straps two and one-half inches wide, extends to the top of the knees, and features two front patch pockets below the waist, and a full frontal opening that closes with four buttons.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19%.

Lot 4207 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 339 from Guatemala is not presently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

Remember to add Enclosure at the bottom if the sample is returned!!!
By: Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import Specialist

Enclosure