CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 D83693

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Co.
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a personal cleaning device from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated October 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The article in question is a hand-held, battery-operated, personal cleaning device, identified as the Comfort Wash, model BH-886. The device operates as a portable hygiene system and is a one-piece unit that holds 200 milliliters of water. The Comfort Wash has a built-in pump operated by the battery, and is triggered by a push button that causes a jet of water to spray from a nozzle tip. The unit has adjustable water pressure, either a low spray or high spray. The Comfort Wash can be used as a bidet and is recommended for people who suffer from hemorrhoids or similar medical conditions, for elderly or physically challenged individuals, for baby care and also for daily cleanliness and personal hygiene.

The applicable subheading for the personal cleaning device will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division