CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D84346
Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328
RE: The tariff classification of Front and Rear Wheel Hubs from
Germany
Dear Mr. Resetar:
In your letter dated November 4, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You submitted a drawing from your parts microfiche system
illustrating a Wheel Hub and its relationship to other automotive
parts. The Wheel Hubs are made from cast aluminum. They are
circular in shape, approximately 22 cm in diameter x 10 cm in
height. They do not contain any anti-friction bearings at the
time of import.
The applicable subheading for the Front and Rear Wheel Hubs
will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the
motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and
accessories: Other: Other: Other parts of power trains. The rate
of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division