CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84863
[…] 9802. Therefore, the "Thermo Throw" and "Thermo SoftPad" may enter under subheading 9802.00.8065, HTSUS, with allowances in duty for the cost or value of the U.S. produced heating tapes, bus conductors, fusible webbing and thermostats, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of 19 C.F.R. 10.24. Similarly, if the U.S. produced fusible interfacing is merely subject to incidental trimming, such as cutting to length, and not further fabricated, then they may also qualify for duty allowance under subheading 9802.00.8065, HTSUS, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of 19 C.F.R. 10.24.

Section 12.130(c) of the Customs Regulations [19 C.F.R. 12.130(c)] in referring to the origin of articles exported for processing and returned, provides in part that:

Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term "product of" and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be