CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 D85011
Ms. Phyllis Locklear
Imex Vinyl Packaging
5311 77 Center Drive
Suite #95
Charlotte, NC 28217-0751
RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag of textile
materials from China.
Dear Ms. Locklear:
In your letter dated November 20, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling. Your sample has ben destroyed upon
examination and will not be returned as requested.
A sample of a duffel bag has been submitted. It is not
identified by style number. The bag is manufactured of a non-woven fabric of polypropylene fibers. The bag measures 30 inches
high and has a base diameter of approximately 17 inches. The top
is closed by means of a cord and is secured by means of a cord
lock. The bag is of a class or kind similar in design and
utility to a duffel bag.
The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be
4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with
outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The rate
of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.
Tariff number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category
designation 670. Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of China are subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin
Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division