CLA-2-71:K:TC:A5:G17 D85041

Scott E. Rosenow, Esq.
Stein, Shostak, Shostak & O’Hara
Suite 807
1620 L Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-5605

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from China.

Dear Mr. Rosenow:

In your letter dated December 2, 1998, on behalf of your client, Imperial Toy Corpora- tion, of Los Angeles, California, you requested a classification ruling on “Petite Miss” “guitar string” jewelry.

You have submitted samples of the following:

1. Style number 3910 consisting of metal bracelets and rings.

2. Style number 3922 also consisting of metal bracelets and rings.

3. Style number 3915, metal bracelets.

4. Style number 3914 consisting of a metal necklace, metal bracelet and a metal ring.

The applicable subheading for the bracelets, rings and necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport