CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 D85336
Mr. Joe Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of Fria Disposable Moist
Towelette' and 'Fria Disposable Hygienic Cotton Moist
Towelette' from Italy
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated November 25, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Liaison
International Trade Services.
Samples of the moist towelettes were submitted with your
inquiry. You state that the Fria Disposable Moist Towelette'
Item # 0010, packaged in individual retail foil packets, is
composed a non woven paper impregnated with water, fragrance,
denatured alcohol and benzalkonium chloride. The towelette
refreshes the face and hands with a light perfume fragrance.
"Fria Disposable Hygienic Cotton Moist Towelette" Item 0014,
packaged in individual retail foil packets, is composed of 100
percent non woven cotton fibers impregnated with water, hamamelis
virginiana, chlorhexinide digluconate, peg-40 hydrogenated castor
oil, fragrance and citric acid. The towelette is marketed as a
cleanser for personal hygiene.
The applicable subheading for Fria Disposable Moist
Towelette' Item # 0010, will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...other
perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere
specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for "Fria Disposable Hygienic
Cotton Moist Towelette" Item 0014, will be 3401.19.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for ...paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated,
coated or covered with soap or detergent. The rate of duty will
be 0.2 cent per kilo plus 0.6 percent ad valorem.
Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the
regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact
them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone
number (301) 443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division