CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 D85660

Mr. Dan Grieszmer
Hillman
P. O. Box 31012
Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012

RE: The tariff classification of a key chain with a key ring from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Griezmer:

In your letter dated December 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as Carabiner key chains with 7/8 split key rings. The caribiner key chain is spring loaded. It is made to clip securely to belt loops and purse straps. The key chain is composed of anodized aluminum and the attached 7/8 split key ring is made of steel. Your letter of inquiry states that the caribiner key chains with the key rings will be imported in a variety of colors.

The applicable subheading for the caribiner key chain will be 8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps...of base metal, of a kind used for clothing,...other madeup articles; other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division