CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D85842

Ms. Patti Kniest
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
501 N. Broadway
St. Louis, MO 63102

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Kniest:

In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for handbags.

The samples submitted, identified as styles FJE180 and FJE219, are ladies handbags manufactured with an outer surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with textile interior linings. Each item is designed with a textile carry handle, in addition to a braided textile shoulder strap. Their size ranges from approximately 5 1/2"(H) x 7"(W) with 2 1/2" gussets to 6"(H) x 7 1/2"(W) with 3 1/2" gussets. Your samples are being returned as your requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles FJE180 and FJE219, the handbags of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division