CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D85951
Mr. Tal Y. Yo
Tal Y Yo Customs Brokers Co.
177-25 Rockaway Blvd., #205
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of polyester braided rope from Korea
Dear Mr. Yo:
In your letter received December 16, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.
Polyester rope, identified as part # 31831 was submitted. You describe the rope as being made with polyester filaments of either 1,000 or 1,300 denier, and state that the rope weighs approximately 28 grams per yard. The rope is braided.
The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cables, of other synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division