CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D85956

Paul Leitner
Continental Agency Inc.
135 Brea Canyon Rd.
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of a hairnet from China.

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, on behalf of A Plus International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hairnet consisting of either polyester or nylon, knit mesh fabric with elastic around the edge to facilitate holding the net on the head.

The applicable subheading for the hairnet will be 6505.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Hair-nets.” The rate of duty will be 9.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division