CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 D86614
Mr. Patrick Mc Glinchey
Zeneca, Inc.
1800 Concord Pike
P.O. Box 15438
Wilmington, DE 19850-5438
RE: The tariff classification of Abound™ Flowable from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Mc Glinchey:
In your letter dated January 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Abound™ Flowable, is a broad-spectrum, preventative fungicide, in a flowable formulation, containing 22.9% Azoxystrobin (CAS# 131860-33-8) as the active ingredient.
The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.20.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: “[I]nsecticides, ... , fungicides, ... , put up ... as preparations or articles ... : Fungicides: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic fungicide: Other .” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division