CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87084
Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seatlle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of “knitdowns” from France or Italy.
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
In your letter dated February 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three samples, designated as ref KJ2506, KJ2533 and W004, accompanied your request for a ruling. These items are knit to shape and are designed to simulate a panel of a garment albeit in a scaled down (miniature) form. These items are not garment parts but are produced to illustrate certain design features which the vendor is offering to the buyer for his exclusive use. These “knitdowns” may illustrate a unique knit design, a unique color combination or other identifiable design feature. The knitdowns represent a transfer of the rights to certain features within a designated territory from the supplier. In this case reference KJ2506 features a complex jacquard knit pattern, reference KJ2533 features a unique embroidered floral design characterized by fabric applique and reference W004 features in part an open work knit and a textured floral design which has been printed on using what appears to be a pigmented plastic binder.
The applicable subheading for the three “knitdowns” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division