CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D88151

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children’s Products Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Elverson, PA 19520

RE: The tariff classification of an infant mobile and a cup holder from Asia

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, received in this office on February 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The mobile consists of four stuffed sea creatures suspended from a curved plastic fixture. It is specially designed for attachment to a baby’s bathtub to entertain the child while bathing. The creatures have extended amusement value in that, after the baby has outgrown the mobile unit, they may be removed by cutting off their strings for individual play. Additionally, the animals may be played with in the tub as they are made to float in the water.

The “Insulated Stroller Drink Holder,” item #510201, is made of foamed plastic with a molded plastic top rim. The product serves as a cup holder intended to hold a sports drink bottle. The item fits onto any standard stroller with a plastic strap for attachment to the cross bar or side bar. It adjusts to hold drinks upright while providing an insulated housing to keep beverages cold. The cup holder is marketed for use by an adult while transporting a child in the stroller.

The applicable subheading for the mobile, item #M10200AA, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the “Insulated Stroller Drink Holder,” item #510201, will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division