CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 D88577
Ms. Joy Butler
Henry-Butler Partnership
8-8a King Street
Mold, Flintshire CH7 1LA
ENGLAND
RE: The tariff classification of paper note cards and greeting cards from England.
Dear Ms. Butler:
In your letter dated February 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted and will be retained for reference.
The first sample, identified as “Chequered Rose,” is a folded paper note card measuring about 5 1/4" square in the closed position. Its face is printed with a design, while its interior is totally blank, suitable for written correspondence. The card is permanently mounted within a die-cut “windowed” cover consisting of an outer layer of stiff opaque paper and an inner layer of translucent paper. The item is put up for retail sale, together with a suitable paper envelope, in a clear cellophane packet.
The second sample, identified as “Grassland,” consists of a folded sheet of stiff translucent paper, 5 1/2" square in the closed position. A decorative 1 3/8" x 2" photograph is affixed to its face, while a 3 3/4" square piece of blank writing paper is affixed to an inner surface. This item is packed with an envelope as described above.
The third sample, identified as “Painted Faces,” is a folded black paper card measuring 4" x 8 1/4" in the closed position. A 3" x 7 1/2" sheet of blank, off-white writing paper is affixed to an interior surface. The face of the card incorporates slits which hold a 1 3/4" x 7" decorative, design-printed strip of paper (which can be removed from the card and used as a bookmark, if desired). Again, this item is packed with an envelope as described above.
The applicable subheading for the products represented by the samples “Chequered Rose,” “Grassland” and “Painted Faces” will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%.
The fourth sample, identified as “Three Wishes,” is a folded paper card measuring 5 1/2" square in the closed position. Its face has been printed with the words, “I have just three wishes and they are all for you.” The face of the card is also decorated with a clear plastic cover incorporating a small photo, bits of metal and glitter. The interior is blank. This item is packed with an envelope as described above.
The applicable subheading for products represented by the “Three Wishes” sample will be 4909.00.4020, HTS, which provides for printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: greeting cards. The rate of duty will be 2.4%.
We note that none of the samples are marked with their country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in England”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division