COMMENT3
COMMENT4CLA-2-70:S:COD:D07 D88644
COMMENT5
COMMENT6Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 West Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195-1930
COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of Style #49275 Trinket Box from India.
COMMENT8Dear Ms. Balice:
COMMENT9 In your letter dated 2/17/99 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
COMMENT10 The sample you provided is a round covered container approximately 2 1/4 inches high and 3 inches in diameter. It is made of glass beads strung on metal wire.
COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the Trinket Box will be 7018.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ?Glass beads...and articles thereof...Other: Other?. The rate of duty will be 6.6%.
COMMENT12 Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.50, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Ronald Strozyk at (716)551-5200, extension 204.
Sincerely,
COMMENT13 Joseph Wilson
Port Director
Buffalo, N.Y.