CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D89640

Ms. Dee Sparks
International Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 60918)
Houston, Texas 77205

RE: The tariff classification of FMOC-LEU-OH (CAS # 35661-60-0), FMOC-ILE-OH (CAS # 71989-23-6) and FMOC-LYS(BOC)-OH (CAS # not available) from France

Dear Ms. Sparks:

In your letter dated March 19, 1999, on behalf of your client SNPE North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

FMOC-LEU-OH, FMOC-ILE-OH and FMOC-LYS(BOC)-OH are aromatic, cyclic, carboxyamide-function compounds. Based on your literature, these products will be used in the preparation of peptides, which will be useful in both drugs and in research.

The applicable subheading for FMOC-LEU-OH, also known as N-[(9H-Fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]-L-leucine, FMOC-ILE-OH, also known as N-[(9H-Fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]-L-isoleucine and FMOC-LYS(BOC)-OH also known as N-[(9H-Fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]-L-lysine(t-butoxycarbonyl), will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division