CLA-2-61:EPI25 D89797
John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
NPG Customs Compliance Office
1617 6th Avenue - Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of a womansweater from China or Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
This letter replaces our previous ruling letter dated May 7, 1999. The fiber content indicated in that ruling was incorrect. In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The garment, Style CC1653, is a womans pullover sweater, constructed of a 51% cashmere, 49% cotton knit fabric with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater, which extends below the waist, features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.
The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere, sweaters: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
MANUEL C. ALVAREZ
Acting Service Port Director
El Paso, Texas