CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E80988
Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261
RE: The tariff classification of a pearl stamen bunch from Korea.
Dear Ms. Wood:
In your letter dated April 20, 1999, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Item #614065 Pearl Stamen Bunch, consists of imitation pearl stamens made of powder of talc which are attached to paper stems at both ends. Each stamen measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in length. The stamens are held together with a twist-tie and packaged in a plastic bag. Powder of talc is considered a semiprecious stone by Customs.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the pearl stamen bunch will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed. The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division