CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115: E81587
Ms. Lanette Hodges
Samuel Shapiro & Company
100 Hartsfeld Centre Parkway Suite 420
Atlanta, GA 30354
RE: The tariff classification of a nylon lanyard with a detachable key ring from China.
Dear Ms. Hodges:
In your letter dated May 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client New Campaign, Inc. T/A Polo Ralph Lauren Leathergoods.
The sample submitted is a nylon lanyard with a detachable metal key ring. Imprinted throughout the lanyard is the term “Polo Sport”.
The applicable subheading for the lanyard with key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division