CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E82060
Mr. Juan Dominguez
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE: The tariff classification of CD cases from China
Dear Mr. Dominguez:
In your letter dated May 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you supplied is of a CD-carrying case, #1071. The case, which is about 6 inches by 6 ½ inches [15 cm. x 16.5 cm.], is made of steel, lined with plastic. Inside, there are eight holders for compact disks made of plastic sheet. The case is designed to allow the CD’s to be protected while they are carried about by the user. We note that the sample you provided is not legally marked with the country of origin. The marking appears on a label inside the closed case, where it is concealed from view. We recommend that you contact your local port for advice on proper country-of-origin marking, before importing this merchandise,.
The applicable subheading for the case will be 7326.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division