CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E82322

Mr. Sidney N. Weiss
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an LCD Rear Projector from Japan

Dear Mr. Weiss:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of Toshiba America Consumer Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this LCD Rear Projector is a 40 inch diagonal LCD information display which is designed for signage applications in shops, showrooms, public spaces, and other locations where high-impact information displays are essential. Model P401LC is equipped with video inputs that permit it to carry a video signal, while Model P400LC does not have this ability.

The applicable subheading for the Model P400LC LCD Rear Projector will be 9013.80.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings;…: Flat panel displays other than for article of heading 8528. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model P401LC LCD Rear Projector will be 8528.30.6800, HTS, which provides for Video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division