CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E82570
Ms. Ann Adell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910
RE: The tariff classification of a cookie assortment from Belgium.
Dear Ms. Adell:
In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Delacre brand Avignon cookies is an assortment of six different cookies in a flimsy plastic tray, put up in a cardboard box containing 7.1 ounces (200 grams), net weight. The assortment consists of rectangular, round, oval, and rod shaped cookies or wafers. Some of the cookies are partially covered with chocolate.
The applicable subheading for the Avignon cookie assortment will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits…other…other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division