CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E82884

Mr. Greg Bell
Director of Corporate Development
Allison Corporation
15 Okner Parkway
Livingston, New Jersey 07039-1693

RE: The tariff classification of an Automotive Seat Cushion from China

Dear Mr. Bell:

In your letter dated May 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of an Automotive Seat Cushion - Reference Number NT8805/6/7/8 . The sample is a brown color Car Seat Cover with a full back and skirt. This cover is available in different colors.

The cushion is composed of: · Face Material is 100% polyester knit fabric with PU coated foam compound/6MM high-density foam. 180G. · Back material is 100% polyester knit fabric with PU coated foam compound/3MM high-density foam. 110G. · Total Weight 290G.

The applicable subheading for the Automotive Seat Cushion will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division