CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E84801

Mr. Ken Xi
Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc.
2801 Telecom Parkway
Richardson, TX 75082-3515

RE: The tariff classification of an EMI filter from Japan

Dear Mr. Xi:

In your letter dated July 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this EMI (Electrical Magnetic Interface) filter, identified as model GF-210U, is an electronic device which is used in various electrical apparatus (telephones, radios, etc.) to prevent signal noise interference.

The applicable subheading for the model GF-210U EMI filter will be 8548.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division