CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 E84954
Steven D. Sauerwein
Crown Therapeutics, Inc.
P.O. Box 8448
Belleville IL 62221
RE: The tariff classification of inflatable articles from China or Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Sauerwein:
In your letter of July 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products are identified as the Sofflex® Mattress System, the Prodigy® Mattress System and the Mosaic® Cushion. Each product has a medical application associated with the prevention and treatment of pressure ulcers. The Sofflex Mattress is described as a therapeutic support surface upon which a patient can comfortably lie for extended periods without the fear of compromised blood flow and the resulting effect of tissue breakdown.
The Prodigy Mattress is a multi-zoned, adjustable mattress overlay designed for individuals who are at risk for breakdown and/or have a Stage I or II ischemic ulcer. Like the Sofflex mattress, it is a therapeutic support surface designed also to make the patient comfortable.
The Mosaic Cushion is an air cell seat cushion designed to provide a functional and comfortable sitting environment for patients who are at risk for skin breakdown or who have a history of skin breakdown. All the foregoing products are air inflatable and each comes with an inflation pump, a repair kit and an operations manual.
The applicable subheading for the mattress overlay systems and the seat cushion will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division