CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86337

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of speaker accessories from Japan and China

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a number of products used with loudspeakers. The Yamaha BAS10 Free Angle Clamp is made of steel and used to attach a speaker to a desk or table. The Yamaha BFS60 Foldback Adapter Stand is made of steel and is designed to provide a stable desktop or tabletop support for a compact loudspeaker. The Yamaha BMS10A Microphone Stand Adapter is made of steel and designed to mount a speaker to a microphone stand. The Yamaha SS138B Collapsible Tripod Speaker Stand is made in China of aluminum and is used to support a speaker from the floor.

The applicable subheading for the BAS10 Free Angle Clamp will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the BFS60 Foldback Adapter Stand and the BMS10A Microphone Stand Adapter will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SS138B Collapsible Tripod Speaker Stand will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal furniture, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division