CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E86552

Mr. Jay Shynn
Kotap America Ltd.
10 Bayview Ave.
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene plastic laminated woven strip (mobile home bottom board material), from either Korea or China. . Dear Mr. Shynn:

In your letter dated August 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a woven fabric (800D, 7 x7) composed of high density black pigmented polyethylene plastic strips. These strips measure less than 5 mm in apparent width and, therefore, are considered to be textile. This fabric has been laminated on one surface with a low density polyethylene plastic which is also black in color. This plastic film is visible to the naked eye otherwise than by a change of color.

You provided the following technical information for this material:

Wt. Of Fabric: 50 g/m2 (77%)

Wt. Of PE: 15 g/m2 (23%)

Total Wt.: 65 g/m2 (100%)

You indicate that this material will be imported in 12 - 16 foot widths and lengths of 3,000 feet.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

There are presently no textile restraints for this merchandise if a product of Korea.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division