CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E86757

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of a sewing kit from China.

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as Wooden Sewing Kit 2550Q/factory style number W9903. It is comprised of a hinged wooden case measuring 2 ½” x 3” x ¾”, containing a small pair scissors, a packet containing buttons, safety pins and a sewing needle, and a packet containing small amounts of threads and a sewing needle.

Your request for classification of a wooden case containing a mirror will be addressed under a separate ruling (E86144).

The applicable subheading for the sewing kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure or pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.

The merchandise is not subject to quota requirements or visa restraints, nor are there any special requirements for importing the merchandise. The sample will be retained for official purposes.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division