CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E87128
Ms. Alyssa S. Aron
International Diversified Products
11755 Wilshire Blvd.
Ninth Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90025
RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk player holder from China and/or Thailand.
Dear Ms. Aron:
In your letter dated September 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a compact disk player holder.
The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a compact disk player holder designed to store/protect a compact disk player while jogging, walking or working out. Fitted inside the front exterior pocket are plastic inserts for compact disks. The article features an adjustable waist strap with buckle that allows the strap to fit snugly around one’s waist. The holder is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric. The article measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 7 ¼”(T) with 2 ¾” gussets. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the compact disk player holder of nylon will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…, binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.
HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division