CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E87190
Mr. Doug Limberg
The Metraflex Company
2323 West Hubbard Street
Chicago, Illinois 60612
RE: The tariff classification of flexible Teflon and ductile iron connectors from China.
Dear Mr. Limberg:
In your letter dated September 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products you plan to import are flexible Teflon (PTFE) and ductile iron connectors. Throughout the industry, items of this kind are also commonly referred to as flexible couplings, bellows and expansion joints. They are primarily used in industrial processes involving corrosive media, as well as large building heating and air conditioning systems. The main function of these connectors is to join pipes together while also providing flexibility in a pipeline. This allows for the expansion that occurs due to changes in temperature or the fluids inside, therefore eliminating breaks in the pipeline or fittings.
The subject merchandise consists of a flexible Teflon bellows that is reinforced with metal rings in the center of the convolution. These steel reinforcing rings provide strength to the flexible element that cannot be provided by the Teflon alone. The bellows is also equipped with end fittings which are ductile iron flanges that have been drilled and tapped (or threaded) to mate with ANSI B16.5 class 150 flanges. The flanges are connected together by limit rods (steel nuts and bolts) in order to limit the amount of extension of the flexible Teflon tube. These connectors are commonly used to join together rigid steel or PVC pipes.
The applicable subheading for the flexible Teflon and ductile iron connectors will be 7307.19.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, ductile fittings, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division