CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 E87446
Mr. James Shaw
Customs Compliance Manager
Panasonic Logistics Company of America
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094
RE: The tariff classification of Electret Condenser Microphone Cartridges from Japan
Dear Mr. Shaw:
In your letter dated September 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is described in your letter and its accompanying descriptive literature
as Electret Condenser Microphone Cartridges. These cartridges are transducers used in cellular telephones, cordless telephones, computers and tape recorders. The transducers convert voice frequency sound to electronic signals.
The applicable subheading for the Electret Condenser Microphone Cartridges will be 8518.10.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor: Other: Microphones.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division