CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E87526
Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong
RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a cylindrical-shaped glass candleholder, item number C3-47921, which measures approximately 2 5/8 inches in height. It features an open top that measures nearly 2 inches in diameter with an interior depth of 2 ΒΌ inches.
The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
In regard to your query concerning the assessment of additional duties, there is currently no countervailing or antidumping duty that will be assessed against this merchandise.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division