CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E87636
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE: The tariff classification of door hardware from Mexico
Dear Mr. Schau:
In your letter dated September 10, 1999, on behalf of Yale Residential Security Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is the Yale Harloc Interconnected Door Latch System. The interconnected series is typical of commercial or residential interior, two-way deadbolt, spring-latch systems. A single knob or lever opens both a dead bolt and a spring latch simultaneously. There is a safety function to this mechanism suited to fire safety for ease of exit. There are both interior and exterior models, which have keyed cylinders. The model numbers are 850, 851, 870, 871, 650, and 651. The 650 and 651 models are non-keyed interior latches. They are all made of steel.
The applicable subheading for the non-keyed systems will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior or exterior doors, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the key-operated systems will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division