CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87781

Mr. William Ng
Sunnywood, Inc.
181 Pembroke Drive
Lake Forest, IL 60069

RE: The tariff classification of an “Elastic Lanyard” from China.

Dear Mr. Ng:

In your letter dated September 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an “Elastic Lanyard”, item number 2989, used for attaching a flashlight to a person belt, wrist or backpack. It is made of an elastic fabric panel that is fold and sewn closed. Attached onto the sewn end are a rubber ring and a plastic snap hook.

The applicable subheading for the “Elastic Lanyard” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division