CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E88760
Ms. Heide Johnson
EMS-Chemie (North America) Inc.
2060 Corporate Way
P.O. Box 1717
Sumter, SC 29151-1717
RE: The tariff classification of Grilamid XE3736 from Japan.
Dear Ms. Johnson:
In your letter dated October 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for
Grilamid XE3736, which you have stated is a polyamide 12 anisotropic ferrite polymer bonded
compound designed for injection moulded polymer bonded magnets. The chemical composition is
as follows: Strontium Ferrite (85%), Grilamid L16 Nat. (13.225%), Silquest A-1108 Silane
(1.275%), Armeen HT (.50%), and Irganox 245 (.10%).
The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division