CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E89483
Mr. Joe Z. Fou
G & E International
1102 Solook Drive
Parlin, NJ 08859-2256
RE: The tariff classification of heat shrinkable insulation tubing from China.
Dear Mr. Fou:
In your letter dated November 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided with your letter. The insulation tubing is said to be composed of nonconductive polyolefin . The tubing is heat shrinkable and is designed to provide protection for the wires in a variety of electric and electronic appliances.
The applicable subheading for the insulation tubing will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
In your letter, you inquired about quota restrictions or other relevant U.S. Customs requirements. Customs Regulation 134.11 requires that every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked with the English name of the country of origin in a legible and conspicuous manner. At the present time this merchandise in not to subject to any visa or quota requirements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division