CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 E89523
Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue South, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308
RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit nylon swimwear from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Chubb:
In your letter dated November 1, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. As requested your samples are being returned to you.
A sample of a two piece bathing suit was submitted. Both the top and bottom are composed of 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit fabric. The top, style No. 4991, is a tankini with a V-neck. Style 4984 is a Bikini type bottom.
You state that an approximately equal number of tops and bottoms will be imported together in the same shipment and will be sold at retail as mix and match swimwear.
The applicable subheading for the tops and bottoms will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s swimwear of synthetic fibers containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 25.7% ad valorem.
The tops and bottoms fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division