CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 E89709

Ms. Brooke Eskew
Twaron Products, Inc.
801-F Blacklawn Road
Conyers, GA 30012-5187

RE: The tariff classification of yarn from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Eskew:

In your letter dated November 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of yarn which you state is ring spun Twaron yarn. Twaron is your trademark name for an aramid yarn. The sample appears to be a staple fiber, multiple ply yarn. You state that the yarn is to be used for safety apparel and that it is made in the Netherlands. For purposes of this ruling, based upon its projected use, we will assume that this yarn, with its support or cone, weighs in excess of 125 grams per package.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5509.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of synthetic staple fibers, not put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of staple fibers of nylon or other polyamides, multiple (folded) or cabled yarn. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division