CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89953
Mr. Tim Ryan
Ryka
195 Lehigh Avenue
Lakewood Industrial Park
Lakewood, New Jersey 08701
RE: The tariff classification of an insulated camera accessory carrying case from China.
Dear Mr. Ryan:
In your letter dated November 16th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your request, style "TBA", is an insulated camera accessory carrying case manufactured of an exterior surface of 55% ramie and 45% polyester. The case is insulated in all walls and top with a 1/2" semi rigid foam plastic. A cover with tuck lock closures secures the top opening. A permanently attached carrying handle and a detachable shoulder strap are incorporated on the case. The side and front exteriors feature pockets of various sizes.
The applicable subheading for TBA will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers…other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.
Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division